Our Product Lines
Soap Making Supplies
Bath & Body Supplies
Additives & Ingredients
Soap & Cosmetic Colorants
Soap Making Molds
Essential Oils
Flavor Oils
Fragrance Oils
Bottles & Tubes
Jars & Tins
Bags & Wrap
Starter Kits

- (You Are Here)

Crafters Choice™ Shea Butter - Liquid, Refined (1 gal apx. 8 lb)



  Overview       Directions       Ingredients       Reviews       SDS & Documents       View MAP    
Country Of Origin:Ghana


This Liquid Shea Butter is refined, deodorized and fractionated to separate lipids and allow for liquidity. It has a high mineral content making it a popular cosmetic additive. Shea Butter is commonly used in Cold and Hot Process Soap, handcrafted lotion, lip balms and glosses and massage oils!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products. Massage Oils.

Points of Interest:
High in vitamin and mineral content. All Natural. Expeller Pressed and Fractionated to separate lipids. Refined and Deodorized. Pronounced: Shh-aye


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .132, SAP KOH .185

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Physical Form: Light Yellow Opaque Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Ghana

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.




 
 
HomeAbout UsOur ProductsFormularyStock Our BrandContact Us
Copyright © 2017 Crafter’s Choice Brands. Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC.. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use