Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.
Alfalfa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of its antioxidant properties. In liquid washes it acts as a natural foam booster. In soap and bath fizzies, it produces a beautiful green color.
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant works well in skincare. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces. It can also be used to color lip products, scrubs, bath fizzies and bath salts. Color varies from dark purple to pink depending on usage.
Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. They contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants. This can be used to produce a natural orange/yellow color in soap and other bath products.
Not only does basil powder smell like fresh basil, but it also adds the earthy green tone to handmade cosmetics. Basil Powder is popular in skincare and soap making because it is a natural colorant and works well on the skin. Use this natural colorant to enhance shave soap, liquid soap, face masks and more!
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants. Beet Root powder produces a light pink to red color.
Black walnut hulls, which are high in essential fatty acids, which make them a popular additive and colorant in cosmetic making. Produces a natural brown color and exfoliating properties in soap and scrub.
Caribbean Blue Glitter consists of aluminum free, precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to solvents, water, UV rays. Maximum temperature exposure 275º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: 0.008".
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids! It is yellow and color and can be used to color/enhance soap, lotion, shampoo and more!
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is commonly used in skincare products. Chamomile is also commonly associated with being a relaxing scent, making it very attractive to the cosmetic industry! Use this herbal powder to color/ enrich your handmade cosmetics and soaps!
The dried and ground silky threads found under the husks of fresh corn are used to make cornsilk powder. Cornsilk powder contains allantoin which is a common ingredient in skincare products. It also contains many natural vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and lutein, which are high in antioxidants. Cornsilk Powder is most commonly used in lotion, face creams and soap.
Emerald Green Glitter consists of aluminum free, precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to solvents, water, UV rays. Maximum temperature exposure 275º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: 0.008".
Fig Powder contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, and K. It is high in natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) properties which are popular in skincare and cosmetics. This fruit powder produces a natural tan color and slight fig aroma in soaps and other cosmetics. Use in lotion, scrubs soap and more!
Flax Seed Powder (also called Linseed) is a rich source of omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is a popular additive in soap, hair, and skin care products because those fatty acids are thought to be nourishing. Produces a natural light yellow color and serves as an exfoliant. Great in face masks, scrubs and shampoo!
French White Shimmer Mica Powder is a cosmetic powder that reminds us of a sparkling chandelier hanging from the ceiling of a French cathedral. The sparkling powder combined with our Heavenly* Fragrance Oil makes stunning melt and pour soaps.
Golden Pineapple Yellow Mica Powder is a shimmering cosmetic powder that can be used to safely color a variety of cosmetics including soap and lip balm. The golden yellow color reminds us of the inside of a perfectly ripe pineapple.
Highlight White Gold Mica Powder is as beautiful as the inside of an antique snow globe. The white cosmetic powder has a gold undertone that sparkles best against a dark surface. We recommend using this product to make a sparkling lip scrub by pairing it with our Vanilla Mint Flavor Oil.
Highlight White Green Mica Powder is a sparkling white cosmetic powder with a hint of green. This powder reminds us of a snow-covered pine tree and pairs nicely with our Alpine Frost Fragrance to make a holiday lotion.
Highlight White Purple Mica Powder is a sparkling white powder with a light purple undertone. This cosmetic powder reminds us of a sparkling sugar plum. Pair this with our Sugar Plum Fragrance to make an enchanting sugar scrub to exfoliate your skin.
Highlight White Red Mica Powder is a cosmetic powder that has a very subtle red undertone when placed against a darker background that reminds us of a sparkling peppermint. Pair this powder with our Peppermint Candy Fragrance to make soaps and many holiday cosmetic gifts.
Jet Black Glitter consists of aluminum free, precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to solvents, water, UV rays. Maximum temperature exposure 275º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: 0.008".
Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp Powder is commonly used in cold process soap recipes!
Lemon is a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide. Lemon Powder produces a natural gold to yellow color in cosemtics. Lemon Powder refreshes the skin in face masks, facial soaps, scrubs and body wash! May have a light, lemony scent.