1-800-908-7028  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Cosmetic Colorants Colors by Use Making Cold Process Soap - (You Are Here - C3248)

Making Cold Process Soap

Cold process soap making is prone to color morphing. Use these colors for successfully coloring your handmade cp soap. Natural powders will produced muted ‘natual’ looking colors while pigments, neons and micas can produce vibrant colored soap! Be mindful of the color of your oils and scent as this can alter the color of your finished soap.

80 Results  |    Sort By:



Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Hardwood
Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Mixes In: Water or Oil Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
pH Changes: No Nails: No
UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Alfalfa Powder
Alfalfa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of its antioxidant properties. In liquid washes it acts as a natural foam booster. In soap and bath fizzies, it produces a beautiful green color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Alkanet Root Powder
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant works well in skincare. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces. It can also be used to color lip products, scrubs, bath fizzies and bath salts. Color varies from dark purple to pink depending on usage.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Annatto Seed Powder
Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. They contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants. This can be used to produce a natural orange/yellow color in soap and other bath products.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Basil Powder
Not only does basil powder smell like fresh basil, but it also adds the earthy green tone to handmade cosmetics. Basil Powder is popular in skincare and soap making because it is a natural colorant and works well on the skin. Use this natural colorant to enhance shave soap, liquid soap, face masks and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Bath Bomb Red Powder Color
Our most popular colors for bath bombs and bath fizzies because they completely dissolve without leaving a bath tub ring! Mix colors to come up with additional unique colors.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Water
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: Yes Finish: Matte
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Bath Bomb Yellow Powder Color
Our most popular colors for bath bombs and bath fizzies because they completely dissolve without leaving a bath tub ring! Mix colors to come up with additional unique colors.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Water
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: Yes Finish: Matte
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Beet Root Powder
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants. Beet Root powder produces a light pink to red color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Black Walnut Powder
Black walnut hulls, which are high in essential fatty acids, which make them a popular additive and colorant in cosmetic making. Produces a natural brown color and exfoliating properties in soap and scrub.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Caramel Brown Butterscotch Mica Powder
Caramel Brown Butterscotch Mica Powder is a shimmering brown cosmetic powder. The color reminds us of a delicious caramel butterscotch cookie.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Shimmer
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Caribbean Blue Glitter
Caribbean Blue Glitter consists of aluminum free, precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to solvents, water, UV rays. Maximum temperature exposure 275º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: 0.008".

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Alcohol
Mixes In: Water Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Finish: Glitter Eye Products: No
pH Changes: No Nails: Yes
UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Carrot Powder
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids! It is yellow and color and can be used to color/enhance soap, lotion, shampoo and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Chamomile Powder
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is commonly used in skincare products. Chamomile is also commonly associated with being a relaxing scent, making it very attractive to the cosmetic industry! Use this herbal powder to color/ enrich your handmade cosmetics and soaps!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Copper Runway Glitz Mica Powder
Copper Runway Glitz Mica Powder makes us feel as we are walking down the runway at a glamorous fashion show. It sparkles brightly in clear soap bases.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Cornsilk Powder
The dried and ground silky threads found under the husks of fresh corn are used to make cornsilk powder. Cornsilk powder contains allantoin which is a common ingredient in skincare products. It also contains many natural vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and lutein, which are high in antioxidants. Cornsilk Powder is most commonly used in lotion, face creams and soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Emerald Green Glitter
Emerald Green Glitter consists of aluminum free, precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to solvents, water, UV rays. Maximum temperature exposure 275º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: 0.008".

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Mixes In: Water Mixes In: Alcohol
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Finish: Glitter Eye Products: No
pH Changes: No Nails: Yes
UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Fig Powder
Fig Powder contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, and K. It is high in natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) properties which are popular in skincare and cosmetics. This fruit powder produces a natural tan color and slight fig aroma in soaps and other cosmetics. Use in lotion, scrubs soap and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Flax Seed Powder
Flax Seed Powder (also called Linseed) is a rich source of omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is a popular additive in soap, hair, and skin care products because those fatty acids are thought to be nourishing. Produces a natural light yellow color and serves as an exfoliant. Great in face masks, scrubs and shampoo!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ French White Shimmer Mica Powder
French White Shimmer Mica Powder is a cosmetic powder that reminds us of a sparkling chandelier hanging from the ceiling of a French cathedral. The sparkling powder combined with our Heavenly* Fragrance Oil makes stunning melt and pour soaps.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Gold Coast Holiday Mica Powder
Gold Coast Holiday Mica Powder is a beautiful, sparkling hue that takes us to the beaches of Australia’s Gold Coast. It sparkles beautifully in clear bases.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Golden Pineapple Yellow Mica Powder
Golden Pineapple Yellow Mica Powder is a shimmering cosmetic powder that can be used to safely color a variety of cosmetics including soap and lip balm. The golden yellow color reminds us of the inside of a perfectly ripe pineapple.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Shimmer
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Grays Fifty Shades Mica Powder
Grays Fifty Shades Mica Powder is a cosmetic powder that is a sleek grey color. It shimmers in clear soap bases.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Shimmer
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Hammered Copper Kettle Mica Powder
Hammered Copper Kettle Mica Powder is a shimmery, copper cosmetic powder. This color reminds us of an antique copper kettle whistling atop of a hot burning stove.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Highlight White Gold Mica Powder
Highlight White Gold Mica Powder is as beautiful as the inside of an antique snow globe. The white cosmetic powder has a gold undertone that sparkles best against a dark surface. We recommend using this product to make a sparkling lip scrub by pairing it with our Vanilla Mint Flavor Oil.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Highlight White Green Mica Powder
Highlight White Green Mica Powder is a sparkling white cosmetic powder with a hint of green. This powder reminds us of a snow-covered pine tree and pairs nicely with our Alpine Frost Fragrance to make a holiday lotion.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Highlight White Purple Mica Powder
Highlight White Purple Mica Powder is a sparkling white powder with a light purple undertone. This cosmetic powder reminds us of a sparkling sugar plum. Pair this with our Sugar Plum Fragrance to make an enchanting sugar scrub to exfoliate your skin.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Highlight White Red Mica Powder
Highlight White Red Mica Powder is a cosmetic powder that has a very subtle red undertone when placed against a darker background that reminds us of a sparkling peppermint. Pair this powder with our Peppermint Candy Fragrance to make soaps and many holiday cosmetic gifts.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Iridescent Super Sparkle Glitter
Iridescent Super Sparkle Glitter consists of precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to water, UV rays. Max temp exposure 225º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: .008".

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Water
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Finish: Shimmer Finish: Glitter
Eye Products: No pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Ivory Cream Mica Powder
Ivory Cream Mica Powder reminds us of the tusks of a royal African elephant. This cosmetic powder makes for a great eyeshadow that subtly shimmers in the light.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Shimmer
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No
Nails: Yes UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Jet Black Glitter
Jet Black Glitter consists of aluminum free, precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to solvents, water, UV rays. Maximum temperature exposure 275º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: 0.008".

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Mixes In: Alcohol
Mixes In: Water Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
Finish: Glitter Eye Products: No
pH Changes: No Nails: Yes
UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Kelp Powder
Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp Powder is commonly used in cold process soap recipes!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes





Crafters Choice™ Lemon Powder
Lemon is a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide. Lemon Powder produces a natural gold to yellow color in cosemtics. Lemon Powder refreshes the skin in face masks, facial soaps, scrubs and body wash! May have a light, lemony scent.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes

80 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2018 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved