1-800-908-7028  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Cosmetic Colorants Natural Colors Activated Charcoal - (You Are Here - C3242)

Activated Charcoal

When used in cosmetics, Activated Charcoal adds color, and is thought to absorb and remove dirt and other unwanted substances from pores in the skin. Use to enhance and naturally color facial bars, masks, soaps and scrubs.

2 Results  |    Sort By:
1



Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Hardwood
Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Mixes In: Water or Oil Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
pH Changes: No Nails: No
UV Fade: No





Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Super Fine
Super-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black color with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of color in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral. Commonly used in cold process soap, bath products, and facial masks. Use it as a natural colorant to give your products a true black or dark gray color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: No
Nails: No

2 Results 30 60 Per Page
1
 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2018 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved