1-800-908-7028  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Soap Making Supplies Base Oils, Butters & Lye - (You Are Here - G583)

BASE OILS, BUTTERS & LYE

Wholesale Base Oils, Butters & Lye are used for soapmaking, lotion making and handmade cosmetics. Popular base oils, also known as fixed oils, include coconut oil, palm oil, castor oil, and olive oil, and popular butters include shea butter, cocoa butter, and kokum butter.

77 Results  |    Sort By:



Crafters Choice™ Acai Butter Blend
Our specially crafted Acai Butter Blend is a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Acai Fruit which has 20 times the amount of anti-oxidants found in red wine! This product allows you to add nutrient and anti-oxidant rich attributes to your formulations! Great in CP soap, body butter and lip products!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 108ºF





Crafters Choice™ Almond Butter Blend
Almond Butter Blend is a proprietary blend derived from sweet almonds that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Almond Butter Blend is a great product to add to body butters and soap, as it is thought to help coat and protect the skin.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 120.5ºF





Crafters Choice™ Aloe Butter Blend
Our Aloe Butter Blend is a blend of coconut oil and Aloe Vera extract which leaves the skin feeling soothed and moisturized. This blend is a great addition to your after sun lotions, creams and lip products!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 91ºF





Crafters Choice™ Aloe Vera Oil - Clear
Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.





Crafters Choice™ Aloe Vera Oil - Golden
Our Golden Aloe Vera Oil is an amazing additive to handmade cosmetics and is also effective to use as is on the skin and hair. This product can be added to your lotions, creams, bath fizzies, soaps, conditioners and more to increase moisturizing properties!





Crafters Choice™ Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Oil is used for its softening and moisturizing properties and is therefore recommended for skin that is dry or cracked. This Oil is all natural, expeller pressed and has virtually no scent. Use apricot oil in face creams, lotions, body oils and soaps!





Crafters Choice™ Argan Butter Blend
Argan Butter is a smooth blend of Argan Oil and vegetable oil. It Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes, making it great in lip products and skin care.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





Crafters Choice™ Argan Oil
Argan Oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It is commonly used to add moisturizing properties to lotions and creams, and is thought to be great as a natural split end treatment in hair care products. Our argan oil is pure and not a blend.

3/2016 - Argan oil demand has outpaced supply making high quality oil difficult to source and causing price instability.





Crafters Choice™ Avocado Butter Blend
Our Avocado Butter Blend is a very beneficial, trending product in the soapmaking market! This blend is crafted from avocado oil and when added to skincare products, leaves the skin feeling smooth and lush. Use Avocado Butter in Soap, Lotion and Cream and customers will love it!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





Crafters Choice™ Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes and a wonderful glide to lotions, creams and massage oils. Avocado oil also adds creamy bubbles to Cold and Hot Process Soaps. Great carrier oil. Use this trendy product in your favorite soap and skincare recipes!





Crafters Choice™ Babassu Oil
Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed. Use in homemade belly balm, lotion bars, conditioner and more.





Crafters Choice™ Blueberry Butter Blend
Proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Blueberry Fruit which is rich in anthocyanins and antioxidant, making it a popular ingredient for skincare.





Crafters Choice™ Camelina Oil
Thought to be rich in essential fatty acids creating good emollient properties in lotions, soaps and cream. High in Omega-3, typically found in fish oil. Camelina Oil is commonly called “Gold of Pleasure” due to its valuable use in cosmetic formulations! Try this luxury oil in lotion, bath fizzies, face creams and soap.





Crafters Choice™ Castor Oil
Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.





Crafters Choice™ Chamomile Butter Blend
Our Chamomile Butter blend contains sweet almond oil and chamomile extract which is thought to be great in dry skin. This All Natural Additive with chamomile extract is very popular in body butter, lotion bars and creams.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF





Crafters Choice™ Cocoa Butter - Natural
Pure Cocoa Butter which is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Natural Cocoa Butter is unrefined which yields a natural tan color and cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. Use in a variety of homemade recipes including shampoo bars, bath fizzies, soap, lip balm, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100ºF





Crafters Choice™ Cocoa Butter - Refined & Deodorized (Ultra White)
Pure Cocoa Butter that is Refined and Deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little color in handmade product. Use Refined Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100ºF





Crafters Choice™ Coconut Butter Blend
What better to add to your homemade summery soaps and lotions than Coconut Butter Blend? This blend smells like freshly split coconuts! At room temperature this butter is velvety soft and melts upon skin contact. Excellent moisturizer for sun exposed skin. Contains no preservatives or coloring agents.





Crafters Choice™ Coconut Oil - 76º Melt
This Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane. Use coconut oil in many of your handmade cosmetics!





Crafters Choice™ Coffee Butter Blend
Coffee Butter is an extremely popular butter to add to your soap, lip product and skincare recipes. Coffee Butter, made from real coffee seed oil, exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Pairs amazingly with caffeine extract and coffee fragrance oils.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF





Cold Process Soap Making Oil Set
Our Cold Process Soap Making Oil Set is great for testing out which oil you prefer in your cold process soaps. Set is complete with 5 one-pound bottles. Bottles are filled by weight. Avocado Oil, Castor Oil, Pomace Olive Oil, Coconut Oil and Palm Oil are included.





Crafters Choice™ Cranberry Butter Blend
Cranberry Butter Blend for cosmetics contains a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Cranberry Fruit which has one of the highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)...this means it is VERY high in anti-oxidant properties!! Add this amazing cranberry butter to whipped butter, creams, scrubs, lip balms and more.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF





Crafters Choice™ Cupuacu Butter
Natural Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption therefore making it an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations. This butter sweet nutty aroma considered pleasant to many consumers. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Pronounced: Coo-paa-sue.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 94ºF





Crafters Choice™ Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil is a luxurious product that offers an unusually concentrated source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Natural scent. Use this awesome oil in whipped butters, body oils and creams.





Crafters Choice™ Glycerin - Natural
Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!





Crafters Choice™ Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil is an amazing product for skincare and is most commonly used in facial creams, cleansers and soaps. It has a reputation for being an oil that easily penetrates the skin. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed.





Crafters Choice™ Green Tea Butter Blend
Green Tea Butter blend that contains real green tea powder and almond oil. This product is often used in before-sun skincare because of the amazing properties real green tea brings. Use Green Tea Butter in your handmade soaps and cosmetics for a natural green, moisturizing product!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF





Crafters Choice™ Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut Oil is a very popular oil that is used in products for oily skin such as face soap. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed. Use hazelnut oil in soaps, bath fizzies and more and pair with one of our Hazelnut Fragrance Oils for the ultimate experience.





Crafters Choice™ Hemp Seed Butter Blend
Get on board with the Hemp trend and use Hemp Seed Butter Blend, with real Hemp Seed Oil, thought to have the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of all natural oils. Considered a one of the "driest" natural oils as it absorbs quickly into the skin. Provides excellent lubricity without being greasy. All Natural.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 119ºF





Crafters Choice™ Hemp Seed Oil - Natural
Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent.





Crafters Choice™ Horsetail Butter Blend
Horsetail Butter Blend has real horsetail plant extract which is a popular ingredient in facial care and lotion. This all natural butter is a soft, green butter that is commonly used in skincare for dry skin. Can also be used in hair care!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF





Crafters Choice™ Jojoba Butter Blend
Jojoba is an extremely popular ingredient in retail cosmetics and soaps for its moisturizing properties. Use our Jojoba Butter Blend, which contains Jojoba Oil, in handmade skincare to moisturize skin while providing a soft, silky feel. Exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Also great in bath fizzies and melts. Pronounced: Ho-ho-ba

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 107ºF





Crafters Choice™ Jojoba Oil - Clear
Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!





Crafters Choice™ Jojoba Oil - Golden
Golden Jojoba Oil is a great oil to use in body oils, lip balms and lotion bars because it is an array of wax esters that leave the skin feeling smooth and silky. All natural "dry" oil.





Crafters Choice™ Kokum Butter
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100.5ºF





Crafters Choice™ Lanolin Butter
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF





Crafters Choice™ Lavender Butter Blend
Lavender Butter Blend is a luxurious butter blend made from natural lavender extract. This blend smells lightly of lavender and can be used in cold process soap, whipped body butter and more!





Crafters Choice™ Lemon Butter Blend
Our Lemon Butter Blend is a proprietary blend that contains lemon peel oil and lemon peel wax which are both thought to have a soothing and toning effect on skin. Lemon Butter can be used in soap, lotion, cream and much more! Natural lemon scent.





Crafters Choice™ Lime Butter Blend
Lime Butter Blend is made from real lime peel oil and smells like a freshly squeezed orange. Lime Peel Oil is thought to make the skin feel fresh and rejuvenated, making it great for facial soaps!





Crafters Choice™ Macadamia Butter Blend
Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin. Use Macadamia Butter in your lip balms, lotions and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 115ºF





Crafters Choice™ Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil is a very versatile oil that is a great addition to many handmade cosmetics. It is great in massage oils because it does not stain the skin or clothing. Use use this smooth oil in body oils, soaps, lip balms and more!





Crafters Choice™ Mango Butter - Refined
Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Pure Mango Butter is thought to exhibit excellent moisturizing properties while countering the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers! Use Mango Butter in homemade sugar scrubs, lotion bars, soap, cuticle cream and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 86ºF





Crafters Choice™ MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid
Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. All Natural. Formerly called: Fractionated Coconut Oil. Use in a variety of lotions, soaps and cosmetics!





Crafters Choice™ Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils! Use We use Meadowfoam Seed Oil in whipped butters, lotion bars and beard oil!





Crafters Choice™ Mineral Oil
Mineral Oil is humectant thought to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients available to the cosmetic industry! This very versatile oil can be used in handmade body oils, lotions and candle wax.





Crafters Choice™ Murumuru Butter
Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanolin. Melts at skin temperature. Can be used in soap, lotion, butter and lip formulations. Pronounced: Maa-roo-maa-roo





Crafters Choice™ Neem Oil
Neem Oil is a very popular oil because it is thought to have many natural uses, such as help keep bugs away! Neem Oil is used in many retail skin creams and cosmetics. It has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor. Popular ingredient in skin care and pet shampoo and spray!





Crafters Choice™ Olive Butter Blend
Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Extra Virgin
All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. Has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!





Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Pomace
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Pomace Olive Oil is a blend of pomace & vegetable oil. Use in you handmade soap recipes!





Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Refined A
Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!





Crafters Choice™ Orange Butter Blend
Use this luscious Orange Butter Blend, that has a pleasant orange smell, in many of your handmade cosmetics! We love orange butter in lip balm, soap and body butter!





Crafters Choice™ Palm Butter
Palm Butter is made from Natural Palm Oil made with non-hydrogenated stearin fraction of palm fat that is solid at room temperature. Considered to have an extraordinarily high level of tocopherols, 40 to 50 times stronger in oxidative stability. Thought to assist with moisturizing the skin after exposure to sun, Use Palm Oil in soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 127ºF





Crafters Choice™ Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt
Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF





Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil
Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF





Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil - No Stir
Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. Some of the unsaturated fats are removed so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 103ºF





Crafters Choice™ Pistachio Butter Blend
Pistachio Butter Blend is made with real pistachio seeds. Thought to nourish and hydrate the skin due to the naturally high in Vitamin E content. Exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal for lotions, butters and lip balms. Has a slight, nutty odor.





Crafters Choice™ Pomegranate Butter Blend
Natural Pomegranate Butter is a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Pomegranate Fruit which consumers recognize as a "super fruit". Super fruits are thought to combine exceptional nutrient richness and antioxidant qualities! Great for skin and lip care.





Crafters Choice™ Potassium Hydroxide Flakes
Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.





Crafters Choice™ Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered to provide moisturizing properties to dry skin due to its high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. this makes it a great product to use in you fall and winter product line! Makes an excellent addition to massage oils. Use this to create a popular pumpkin soap!

77 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2018 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved