1-800-908-7028  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Properties of Oils
Author: Wholesale Supplies Plus
Wednesday, June 8, 2022

Best Oils for Soap Making

Whether you’re handcrafting soap for a business or tackling a new weekend DIY hobby, choosing the best oils for soap making is part of the fun. Speciality oils offer emollient properties as well as other benefits for the skin and hair.

Some of our current makers favorites include top-selling base oils like castor oil, coconut oil, almond oil, palm oil, and olive oil. But there are also lesser known oils that are just as effective for quality soap-making, hair care, and more. Here are 11 of our favorites from our full base oils catalog

Black Castor Oil
Originating from the same plant as regular castor oil, Jamaican black castor oil is pressed from seeds that are first roasted. The result is a higher pH, which opens clogged pores and cuticles for improved nutrient absorption and hair growth. Antibacterial and antifungal properties also help with scalp issues like dandruff. Give black castor oil a try in a shampoo & conditioning set. 

Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil’s high vitamin E content includes antioxidants that lessen wrinkles, alongside linoleic acid for moisture retention. Originally cultivated by Native Americans more than 5,000 years ago, tribes historically used sunflowers to treat skin and hair issues. Try sunflower oil in your favorite night-time face cream recipe and feel the difference.

Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil is a well-balanced oil for making soap because it benefits all skin types, including dry and oily. It provides a moisturizing effect while also helping oily skin, all without clogging pores. Hemp seed oil is also ideal for soothing inflamed skin. Hemp seed oil is a must try in any calming cream, especially to soothe inflammation.

Moringa Seed Oil
Moringa seed oil comes from the moringa tree, which is known across the world to have incredible healing and detoxifying properties. In soap & cosmetics making, moringa seed oil improves cellular growth thanks to zeatin and cytokinins, making the skin look young and fresh. This oil also contains oleic acid and other anti-inflammatory properties (tocopherols, catechins, quercetin, ferulic acid, and zeatin) that gently cleanses, especially effective for acne-prone skin. Soap recipes are prime candidates for moringa seed oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Extracted from the white flowered meadowfoam plant native to western North America, meadowfoam oil is excellent for keeping hair hydrated. Also perfect for dry skin formulas, meadowfoam seed oil helps skin retain moisture due to its emollient properties. Plus, it’s a great oil to purchase in bulk because it has one of the longest shelf-lives out of all the other soap-making vegetable oils out there. Give meadowfoam seed oil a try in your next hair mask or body butter run.

Rose Hip Seed Oil
Harvested from rose plants, rose hips have historically been used by ancient civilizations to heal. Rose hip seed oil is a powerhouse full of vitamins, antioxidants, phenolic compounds, and fatty acids. All of these components work together to moisturize skin, repair sun damage, and neutralize uneven skin tones. We recommend rose hip seed oil in a facial serum or beard oil recipe.

Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin seed oil is primarily used in men’s hair care products because of its growth stimulation properties. But anyone looking for fuller locks can benefit from shampoos or scrubs made with this natural hair growth oil. Pumpkin seed oil is a natural pairing for any and all hair treatments.

Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil may not be as widely known as other soap making oils, but this one comes with a lot of beneficial outcomes for both hair and skin. Derived from the seeds of the Tamanu nut tree (native to Southeast Asia), this oil has been used medicinally by Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures for decades. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties make it ideal for acne breakouts. It also helps moisturize skin and increase collagen production. Tamanu oil is a wonderful addition to deep conditioners or daily lotions.

Cucumber Seed Oil
This soothing oil contains large quantities of vitamin E, which reduces inflammation and can even help to heal sunburn. Cucumber seed oil also has oleic and linoleic acid that moisturizes skin and gets rid of puffiness. This versatile oil is perfect for skincare such as face and hand creams, but also finds great use in scalp and hair formulations.

Walnut Oil
Walnut oil is extremely moisturizing, particularly when used in hair care products. It works especially well for dry hair and gray hair, while simultaneously promoting hair growth. Walnut oil is also frequently used for scalp treatments, thanks to its anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Try walnut oil in your next hair mask formulation!

Rice Bran Oil
Often used in Japanese skincare products, rice bran oil is used in soap making primarily because of its ability to moisturize and increase circulation in the skin. It contains essential fatty acids, plus trace elements, mineral salts, and even vitamin E. Known for its anti-aging & healing properties, rice bran oil soothes skin inflammation making it a key ingredient in cleansers and masks. We recommend pairing rice bran oil with your favorite face cream or toner formulations. 





  Questions & Answers (0)
No items listed at this time, please check back often as we are adding kits/items everyday.



 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2022 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved