1-800-908-7028  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives By Group Activated Charcoal - (You Are Here - C3014)

Activated Charcoal

When used in cosmetics, Activated Charcoal absorbs and removes dirt and other unwanted substances from pores in the skin. Use in facial bars, masks, and scrubs.

2 Results  |    Sort By:
1



Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Coconut (pH Neutral)
Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is commonly used in cold process soap, face masks, bath scrubs, facial care and bath fizzies. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product it is considered a higher and purer grade. Some people call it "the good stuff" but we think both are good depending on your price point and application.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Mixes In: Water or Oil
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: No Nails: No
UV Fade: No Group: Black





Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Hardwood
Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Mixes In: Water or Oil
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: No Nails: No
UV Fade: No Group: Black

2 Results 30 60 Per Page
1
 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2018 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved