216-503-9361  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives By Group Emollients, Humectants, Silicones - (You Are Here - C3002)

Emollients, Humectants, Silicones

Emollients, Humectants, and Silicones enhance soaps and cosmetics. Emollients are ingredients that have a softening or soothing effect to the skin, and are commonly used in creams/lotions. Humectants are ingredients that help retain moisture. They can be used in formulations to draw moisture to the skin or hair. Finally silicones, improve the texture and feel of lotions and perfumes. It gives products slip and glide without tackiness.

9 Results  |    Sort By:
1



Crafter's Choice™ Glycerin - Natural
Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!





Crafter's Choice™ Honeyquat
Thought to be a natural anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. It is thought to be an excellent cleansing agent while improving skin texture and surface smoothness. It also provides excellent hair shine.





Crafter's Choice™ Isopropyl Myristate
Considered to be an emollient. Counteracts the "oily" feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Use Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) in handmade lotions and creams!





Crafter's Choice™ Dipropylene Glycol (DPG)
Thought to provide humectant properties to products. It is also used as the carrier base for fragrancing incense! Use this product in lotions, creams or your own incense!





Crafter's Choice™ Sodium Gluconate
Sodium Gluconate is a safe and effective stabilizer used in skin care formulations. It also acts as a conditioning agent by moisturizing and hydrating skin when applied.





Crafter's Choice™ Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Ethylhexyl Palmitate, also known as Octyl Palmitate, is an emollient used in lotions and creams and other cosmetic products to add a good skin feel and a smooth appearance without oiliness.
Applications:
Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, pressed powders, sun care products.





Crafter's Choice™ Myristyl Myristate
Myristyl Myristate acts as an emulsifier and emollient in lotion formulations. Myristyl Myristate also serves as a palm free alternative to stearic acid.





Crafter's Choice™ Hyaluronic Acid Powder
A proven humectant, Hyaluronic Acid is a great addition to moisturizing serums, lotions, and more!
  • Hyaluronic Acid helps skin retain moisture
  • It is thought to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Hyaluronic acid may even help improve skin elasticity!





Crafter's Choice™ Daikon Seed Extract
Daikon Seed Extract is an emollient that is often used to bring moisturizing benefits to skin-care and hair-care products. Daikon Seeds are known for high Vitamin C content, a vitamin with powerful antioxidant properties. Daikon Seed Extract adds "slip" to lotions, body butters, and serums, and is also used to condition hair, adding softness and shine.

9 Results 30 60 Per Page
1
 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2024 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved