216-503-9361  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Soap Making Supplies Base Oils, Butters & Lye Base Oils & Specialty Oils - (You Are Here - C1386)

Base Oils & Specialty Oils

Soap making oils, lotion making materials and all natural specialty oils are a great way to help your soapmaking and stand out from the crowd! Popular offerings include: Apricot Kernel Oil, Avocado Oil, Castor Oil, Coconut 76, Glycerin, Grape Seed Oil, Jojoba, Olive Oil, Olive Pomace, Palm Kernel Flakes, Palm, Rice Bran Oil, Soy, Soybean, Sweet Almond Oil and Wheat Germ Oil.

55 Results  |    Sort By:



Crafter's Choice™ Palm Oil - No Stir
Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 103ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Coconut Oil - 76º Melt
This Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane. Use coconut oil in many of your handmade cosmetics!





Crafter's Choice™ Olive Oil - Pomace
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in you handmade soap recipes!





Crafter's Choice™ Castor Oil
Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.





Crafter's Choice™ Black Castor Oil
Black Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more.





Crafter's Choice™ Sunflower Oil - Refined
Natural Sunflower Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.





Crafter's Choice™ Sweet Almond Oil - Refined
Sweet Almond Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. We use Sweet Almond Oil in everything from beard oils, sugar scrubs, lotion bars and much more!





Crafter's Choice™ Jojoba Oil - Golden
Golden Jojoba Oil is a great oil to use in body oils, lip balms and lotion bars because it is an array of wax esters that leave the skin feeling smooth and silky. All natural "dry" oil.





Crafter's Choice™ Glycerin - Natural
Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!





Crafter's Choice™ Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Oil is used for its softening and moisturizing properties and is therefore recommended for skin that is dry or cracked. This Oil is all natural, expeller pressed and has virtually no scent. Use apricot oil in face creams, lotions, body oils and soaps!





Crafter's Choice™ Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt
Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Olive Oil - Refined A
Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes and a wonderful glide to lotions, creams and massage oils. Avocado oil also adds creamy bubbles to Cold and Hot Process Soaps. Great carrier oil. Use this trendy product in your favorite soap and skincare recipes!





Crafter's Choice™ Palm Oil
Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil is an amazing product for skincare and is most commonly used in facial creams, cleansers and soaps. It has a reputation for being an oil that easily penetrates the skin. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed.





Crafter's Choice™ Jojoba Oil - Clear
Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.





Crafter's Choice™ MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid
Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. All Natural. Use in a variety of lotions, soaps and cosmetics!





Crafter's Choice™ Safflower Oil
Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!





Crafter's Choice™ Argan Oil
Argan Oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It is often used to add moisturizing properties to lotions and creams. Argan oil is commonly used in hair care products for split ends. Our argan oil is pure and not a blend.





Crafter's Choice™ Hemp Seed Oil - Virgin (Dark Green)
Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the "driest" natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural





Crafter's Choice™ Babassu Oil
Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed. Use in homemade belly balm, lotion bars, conditioner and more.





Crafter's Choice™ Aloe Vera Oil - Clear
This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.





Crafter's Choice™ Olive Oil - Extra Virgin
All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Shea Olein
Shea Olein oil, a 100% pure oil of Shea butter, is a natural emollient. Great for use in skin care, hair care and and make-up. It is believed to be easily absorbed into skin, promoting elasticity, and it leaves a smooth, non-oily finish. Add to your hand-made body oils, soaps, lotions and more.





Crafter's Choice™ Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rosehip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!





Crafter's Choice™ Squalane Oil
Squalane is a saturated oil that can function as a natural emollient for the skin. It is often used in moisturizers to help increase hydration and is thought to improve skin texture and appearance.





Crafter's Choice™ Moringa Seed Oil
Moringa Seed Oil is a light golden/yellow oil cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, often called the "Miracle Tree". Moringa Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It increases formulas moisturizing properties and leaves a silky smooth feeling on the skin.





Crafter's Choice™ Cucumber Seed Oil
Cucumber Seed Oil is a yellow liquid cold pressed from the seeds of the Cucumis Sativa. It is high in linoleic acid giving it excellent moisturizing properties. This oil is great for soaps, lotions, shampoos and conditioners.





Crafter's Choice™ Aloe Vera Oil - Golden
This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in soybean oil, which gives it the golden color. Our Golden Aloe Vera Oil is an amazing additive to handmade cosmetics and is also effective to use as is on the skin and hair. This product can be added to your lotions, creams, bath fizzies, soaps, conditioners and more to increase moisturizing properties!





Crafter's Choice™ Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils! Use We use Meadowfoam Seed Oil in whipped butters, lotion bars and beard oil!





Crafter's Choice™ Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot Seed Oil is a cold pressed carrier oil rich in vitamins and minerals. This is not the essential oil. Carrot Seed Oil is a rich orange liquid with a slight characteristic aroma. This oil has many applications, but is best for lotions and hair care for its moisturizing properties.

55 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2024 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved