216-503-9361  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z Cosmetic Additives - R to Z - (You Are Here - C2118)

Cosmetic Additives - R to Z

If you want the perfect cosmetic additive, then you have come to the right place for creating the best soapmaking, soap, lotion making and cosmetic formulations! Popular offerings on this R to A page include: Rhassoul Clay, Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE), Shea Butter, Sal Butter, Soy, Stearic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Vanilla Color Stabilizer, Vitaburst Beads and Wheat Germ Oil.

68 Results  |    Sort By:



Crafter's Choice™ Shea Butter - Ultra Refined
Ultra Refined Pure Shea Butter has been refined and deodorized with natural clays to remove color and odor. This pure, refined Shea Butter is a great natural addition to your soap and lotion formulations! Pronounced: Shh-aye

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodles - SCI
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a gentle surfactant based fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It acts as a foaming and cleansing agent. Commonly used in made from scratch shampoos, shower gels and more! Sulfate-free and biodegradable.





Crafter's Choice™ Sunflower Oil - Refined
Natural Sunflower Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.





Crafter's Choice™ Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Powder is the sodium salt ester of coconut fatty acid. It is a very gentle surfactant that is also known as BabyFoam. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder is non-drying, creates luxurious foam and leaves a silky feeling on the skin.





Crafter's Choice™ White Kaolin Clay
White Kaolin Clay is a cosmetic clay used in cold process soap, bath bombs and masks. This clay can be used on normal, dry and sensitive skin because it does not draw oils from the skin. It is also a very mild clay that works as a thickening agent. Kaolin clay is one of the most common cosmetic clays!





Crafter's Choice™ Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Coarse SLSa
Puts foam in bath formulations. Works well in soft and hard water. This is an airborne product. You will need a mask and a contained space when making your finished product. Also called SLSa.





Crafter's Choice™ Sweet Almond Oil - Refined
Sweet Almond Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. We use Sweet Almond Oil in everything from beard oils, sugar scrubs, lotion bars and much more!





Crafter's Choice™ Shea Butter - High Melt, Ultra Refined
Pure Shea Butter considered to be high in vitamin/mineral content which is thought to be useful on dry skin. Refined and deodorized with natural clays. Takes a higher temperature than most to melt. Shea Butter is a very popular butter used in soap and cosmetics, including lotion, cream, and lip balm. Pronounced: Shh-aye

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 109ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Zinc Ricinoleate
Zinc Ricinoleate is an odor absorber in the form of wax-like pellets. Zinc Ricinoleate is a key ingredient in most deodorant formulations, as it traps and absorbs odor as well as easily emulsifies into oils and waxes. Melting point is 158ºF to 160ºF.





Crafter's Choice™ Vitamin E Natural T-50
Vitamin E T50 is an excellent antioxidant for product containing oils. All natural Vitamin E 50/50 blend with edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is a great additive to enhance lotions, lip balms, sugar scrubs, beard oil and more! Slight characteristic odor.





Crafter's Choice™ Sodium Hydroxide Flakes
Our Sodium Hydroxide, sometimes called lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to make high quality, handmade soap. Highest quality produced which makes top quality soap. Many People choose to use these flakes because they claim they produce less static!





Crafter's Choice™ Shea Butter - Natural
Our Natural Shea Butter in unrefined and considered to be high in vitamin/mineral. It has a strong natural aroma that is usually lost in soap making. Use Natural Shea butter to enhance your lotions, balms, bath fizzies and soap creations. Pronounced: Shh-aye

*Note color may vary slightly due to crop source.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Vanilla Color Stabilizer - CP Soap
Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Cold Process Soap prevents the vanilla in fragrance oils from turning lye based soap formulations brown. It will not prevent color changes due to ingredients other than vanilla. Must use in a well ventilated area.
Use this VCS in Cold Process Soap and Bath Fizzies Only. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free





Crafter's Choice™ Stearic Acid
Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.





Crafter's Choice™ Sodium Carbonate - aka Washing Soda
Sodium Carbonate is also called Washing Soda! It is an excellent stain remover and sometimes used as a water softener. Often used in combination with sodium borate, also known as borax. Use to make handmade laundry soap and homemade dishwasher tabs!





Crafter's Choice™ Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.





Crafter's Choice™ Witch Hazel - Alcohol Free
Our alcohol-free Witch Hazel is a popular, natural astringent that is thought to have anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in salves, creams, lotions, toners, and more. Flashpoint: 110°





Crafter's Choice™ Vanilla Color Stabilizer - MP Soap
Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Melt and Pour Soap the vanilla in fragrance oils from turning melt and pour soap formulations brown. It will not prevent color changes due to ingredients other than vanilla. Must use in a well ventilated area.
Use this VCS in Melt & Pour Soap Only. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free





Crafter's Choice™ Safflower Oil
Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!





Crafter's Choice™ Sodium Borate - aka Borax
Sodium Borate is the base ingredient in Borax and has an effectiveness often compared to OxiClean. It works by converting water molecules to hydrogen peroxide. It has a pH of 9.3 and produces a basic solution in water which increases the effectiveness of cleaners. Most commonly combined with washing soda to make handmade laundry soap formulations. Can also be used to create homemade toilet and dishwasher tabs!





Crafter's Choice™ Rose Water Essential Hydrosol
Rose Hydrosol is thought to be a superior additive in soap making and for face and skin care. Add this Rose Essential Hydrosol into handmade lotion, soap, hair care products, linen spray, facial products and more. Implement into the water phase of formulas.





Crafter's Choice™ Sodium Lactate 60%
Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold!





Crafter's Choice™ Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum is specifically designed for the cosmetic (not food) industry to be used as a thickening agent. Cosmetic xanthan gum can be used in liquid soaps, hair shampoo, shower jellies, soaps and lotions. It is the same product that major retailers use to naturally thicken products!





Crafter's Choice™ Vanilla Color Stabilizer - Lotions - Washes
Vanilla Color Stabilizer (VCS) for Lotions and Washes prevents the vanilla in fragrance oils from turning lotions and liquid wash formulations brown. It will not prevent color changes due to ingredients other than vanilla. Must use in a well ventilated area.
For Lotions, Creams, Body Wash and Body Spray. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free





Crafter's Choice™ Rose Kaolin Clay
Rose Kaolin Clay is a colored cosmetic clay that is very popular in skincare products. This Rose Clay can be used to thicken products and absorb extra oil. Use this beautifully colored clay in face masks, bar soap, bath fizzies and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Sea Clay - aka French Green Clay
Sea Clay, also known as French Green Clay, is a cosmetic grade clay that can be useful on oily skin. It is grayish green in color and is the clay used to make Sea Mud Masks! Use this amazing clay in facial bars, face masks and soap.





Crafter's Choice™ Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES)
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Liquid Surfactant is an excellent all around surfactant that is used to develop top-performing cleaning and washing formulas. SLES, also known as sodium laureth sulfate or sodium lauryl ether sulfat, provides improved mildness over sodium lauryl sulfate without sacrificing performance attributes, such as cleaning, foaming and viscosity response.
The lower irritation, milder properties of SLES liquid allow it to be used for cleansing products in which you want good cleansing without the harshness level of SLS. SLES  can easily be formulated into bath and body products like shampoos or hand soaps.





Crafter's Choice™ Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf life of oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. This is not a preservative and will not prevent mold, yeast and/or fungal growth. ROE also helps combat DOS.





Crafter's Choice™ Shea 50
Shea 50 is a water dispersible emollient that adds the luxurious properties of shea to many of your cosmetic formulations. This is a light yellow liquid with a very mild odor that is enhance foam and moisturize. Use Shea 50 in bath fizzies, soap, shampoo, conditioner, lotion and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive
Crafter's Choice Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive is a beeswax derivative that has gained tremendous popularity in lotion bar and lip balm formulas. It prevents the grainy texture shea butter typically exhibits when cooled. When added at 5%, shea butter lotion bars are smooth and creamy. Can also be used in solid perfume, soap and soap frosting.





Crafter's Choice™ Silk Amino Acids Liquid
Protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products. Thought to provide a protective barrier and silky feel to formulations. It can be used in lotions, soaps, hair care and skincare products. It is a water based additive.





Crafter's Choice™ Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rosehip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!

68 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2024 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved