216-503-9361  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z Cosmetic Additives - L to P - (You Are Here - C2133)

Cosmetic Additives - L to P

Great cosmetic additives are hard to find and we carry only the best for your soapmaking, soap, lotion making and cosmetic formulations! Popular offerings on this L to P page include: Lanolin, Lemon Powder, Luffa Powder, Mango Butter, Olive Oil, Olive Pomace, Olive Squalene, Orange Powder, Palm Kernel Flakes, Palm Oil, Polysorbate and Pumice.

69 Results  |    Sort By:



Crafter's Choice™ Palm Oil - No Stir
Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 103ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Mango Butter - Refined
Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Pure Mango Butter is thought to exhibit excellent moisturizing properties while countering the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers! Use Mango Butter in homemade sugar scrubs, lotion bars, soap, cuticle cream and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 86ºF





Preservative - Sorbic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen Plus. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen Plus. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Use this paraben free preservative in lotion, body wash, shampoo, conditioner scrubs and sprays.Effective at pH levels below 6.0. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No formaldehyde donors. Compatible with most raw materials. Contains sorbic acid which offers protection for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.





Crafter's Choice™ Olive Oil - Pomace
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in you handmade soap recipes!





Preservative - Water Soluble PF
Formerly known as Germall Plus Liquid. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germall Plus Liquid. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas including lotion, body butter, hair care products and scrubs. Not to be used in aerosols. Thick consistency.





Crafter's Choice™ Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.





Crafter's Choice™ Oatmeal - Colloidal
Colloidal Oatmeal creates a barrier against the skin when used in skincare products. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a film attracting humidity and reducing friction. This product is great for sensitive or irritated skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths, face masks and lotions!





Crafter's Choice™ Magnesium Hydroxide Powder
Magnesium Hydroxide is used as an additive in formulations and acts as an absorbent or as a pH adjuster. It is a fine, white and odorless powder. Magnesium Hydroxide is soluble in oil and slightly soluble in water.





Crafter's Choice™ Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt
Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Palm Oil
Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF





Olivem 1000
Olivem® 1000 is an olive-based emulsifier that adds a deeply moisturizing effect to skin and hair care products. Use in lotions, face masks, hair masks, conditioners, and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Polysorbate 20
Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Menthol Crystals
Menthol Crystals are colorless prismatic crystals derived from steam distilled peppermint oil. They give a fresh, cool and tingling sensation to lotions, creams, ointments and balms. Menthol crystals dissolve in oil and alcohol bases only. These can be used in shower steamers, foot soak, scrubs and balms.

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels: (Use Calculator)
Baby Lotion: 100.00% Soap: 5.00% Deodorant: 100.00%
Face Cream: 100.00% Lip: 100.00% Perfume: 100.00%

Cold Process Soap Test Results:






Crafter's Choice™ Olive Oil - Refined A
Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Polyquaternium 10
Polyquaternium 10 is an excellent conditioner and thickener. Use it in your hair care products to improve the appearance and feel of hair and increase curl retention! Also great for skin care products.





Crafter's Choice™ Potassium Hydroxide Flakes
Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.





Preservative - Phenonip
Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in Water. Most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars.





Preservative - Benzoic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen ND. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen ND. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

This a paraben free preservative that works best in surfactant based products including shampoos, conditioners, body washes and shower gels. Can also be used in creams and lotions where the pH is not above 6.0.This product contains benzoic acid which may be deactivated by the following non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers: Ethoxylates, Alkoxylates, Cocamide, as the preservative may become inactive. Provides broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold. Does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde releasers.





Crafter's Choice™ Pink Sea Salt - Medium
Pink Sea Salt is mined from ancient sea deposits in the Himalayan Mountains and varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The medium grain size is ideal for bath soaks, pedicure soaks, and manicure soaks. The pink crystals can also be used in bath teas, scrubs and in aromatherapy.





Crafter's Choice™ Lanolin Butter
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Pink Sea Salt - Fine
Fine Pink Sea Salt is mined from the Himalayan Mountains. It is very popular in cosmetics due to its natural pink color. The extra small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.





Crafter's Choice™ Olive Oil - Extra Virgin
All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Olive Butter Blend
Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Pumice Powder
Pumice is a natural exfoliant which is made up of volcanic ash! The fine particle size of this pumice powder provides exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Enhance bars of soap or scrubs with this cosmetic pumice powder.

Mesh size is 80-200. Grade is 0-1/2.





Crafter's Choice™ Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil is a very versatile oil that is a great addition to many handmade cosmetics. It is great in massage oils because it does not stain the skin or clothing. Use use this smooth oil in body oils, soaps, lip balms and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Oat Hydrolysate PF
Our Oat Hydrolysate PF, preserved with all natural leucidal liquid, is a perfect way to add superior moisturizing benefits to your favorite hair and skin formulations. Oat protein is very soothing and the Oat hydrolysate is an effective way to increase conditioning properties of a product for use on dry skin.
Oat Hydrolysate PF can be added to moisturizers, cleansers and serums. Oat Hydrolysate PF can also be added to shampoos and conditioners to create a silky smooth feeling on hair.





Crafter's Choice™ Lavender Buds - Premium Botanical
Natural Lavender Buds provide lavender fragrance and a beautiful purple color to handmade cosmetics! They are a great natural additive in soaps, lotion bars, bath teas, bath salts and bath fizzies!





Preservative - Water Soluble
Formerly known as Germaben II. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben II. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product.Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold. Recommended to preserve water containing formulations such as liquid soaps as well as those containing proteins and extracts. Can also use in lotion, shave cream and hair conditioner.





Crafter's Choice™ Poppy Seeds
All natural poppy seeds can be used to provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. The seeds add a beautiful black spotted design to soaps and work especially well in suspended soap bases. A little goes a long way!





Crafter's Choice™ Macadamia Butter Blend
Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin. Use Macadamia Butter in your lip balms, lotions and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 115ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Polyquaternium 7
Polyquaternium 7 Polyquaternium 7 liquid is an excellent additive for hair and skin products to provide softness and conditioning without excessive build-ups. light hair conditioning and compatibility enhancing properties to hair without excessive build up. Perfect for use in shampoo, shower gels, and leave-in hair conditioners. Compatible with most surfactant systems. Skin care applications include shaving creams, lotions, deodorants and more.





Crafter's Choice™ Nettle Extract - Water Soluble
Nettle is commonly used in cosmetics because it is thought to soothe irritated skin, as well as absorb unwanted oils. Use Nettle Extract in water soluble products such as hair conditioners, lotions and creams. Mild scent.

69 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2024 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved