216-503-9361  |   Distributor Account (Sign In)

#1 Brand Chosen By Professional Crafters

 
   
 
Soap Making Supplies Base Oils, Butters & Lye Butters - (You Are Here - C1387)

Butters

Soap making butters and lotion making materials are the perfect way to make your soapmaking, soap and lotions have the high quality customers expect! Popular offerings include: Aloe Butter, Cocoa Butter, Kokum Butter, Lanolin, Mango Butter, Olive Butter, Shea Butter, Sal Butter and Soy Butter.

38 Results  |    Sort By:



Crafter's Choice™ Shea Butter - Ultra Refined
Ultra Refined Pure Shea Butter has been refined and deodorized with natural clays to remove color and odor. This pure, refined Shea Butter is a great natural addition to your soap and lotion formulations! Pronounced: Shh-aye

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Cocoa Butter - Deodorized & Ultra White
Pure Cocoa Butter that is Refined and Deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little color in handmade product. Use Refined Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Cocoa Butter - Chocolate Odor & Natural Color
Pure Cocoa Butter which is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Natural Cocoa Butter is unrefined which yields a natural tan color and cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. Use in a variety of homemade recipes including shampoo bars, bath fizzies, soap, lip balm, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Cocoa Butter Wafers - Ivory
Cocoa Butter is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Cocoa Butter Wafers - Ivory are refined to reduce some of the natural color and odor. The result is a beautiful ivory butter with a milder odor than natural Cocoa Butter. This product is a different specification than our Cocoa Butters not in wafer form. Cocoa Butter Wafers often melt in transit in warmer temperatures. This will not compromise quality. Use these wafers in soap, lotion bars and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Shea Butter - High Melt, Ultra Refined
Pure Shea Butter considered to be high in vitamin/mineral content which is thought to be useful on dry skin. Refined and deodorized with natural clays. Takes a higher temperature than most to melt. Shea Butter is a very popular butter used in soap and cosmetics, including lotion, cream, and lip balm. Pronounced: Shh-aye

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 109ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Shea Butter - Natural
Our Natural Shea Butter in unrefined and considered to be high in vitamin/mineral. It has a strong natural aroma that is usually lost in soap making. Use Natural Shea butter to enhance your lotions, balms, bath fizzies and soap creations. Pronounced: Shh-aye

*Note color may vary slightly due to crop source.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Mango Butter - Refined
Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Pure Mango Butter is thought to exhibit excellent moisturizing properties while countering the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers! Use Mango Butter in homemade sugar scrubs, lotion bars, soap, cuticle cream and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 86ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Cocoa Butter - Deodorized & Natural Color
Pure Cocoa Butter that is Deodorized to yield a yellow colored butter with little odor in handmade products. Use deodorized Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Cocoa Butter Wafers - Natural
Cocoa Butter Wafers - Natural are pure, unrefined, and in an easy to work with wafer. This product is comparable to traditional cocoa butter, but the wafer form is prefered by many as it is easier to melt down. This product yields a natural tan color with a chocolate-like odor, and adds moisturizing properties to soap and cosmetics. Cocoa Butter Wafers often melt in transit in warmer temperatures. This will not compromise quality.





Crafter's Choice™ Kokum Butter
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100.5ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Almond Butter Blend
Almond Butter Blend is a proprietary blend derived from sweet almonds that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Almond Butter Blend is a great product to add to body butters and soap, as it is thought to help coat and protect the skin.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 120.5ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Aloe Butter Blend
Our Aloe Butter Blend is a blend of coconut oil and Aloe Vera extract which leaves the skin feeling soothed and moisturized. This blend is a great addition to your after sun lotions, creams and lip products!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 91ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Avocado Butter Blend
Our Avocado Butter Blend is a very beneficial, trending product in the soapmaking market! This blend is crafted from avocado oil and when added to skincare products, leaves the skin feeling smooth and lush. Use Avocado Butter in Soap, Lotion and Cream and customers will love it!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Cupuacu Butter
Natural Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption therefore making it an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations. This butter sweet nutty aroma considered pleasant to many consumers. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Pronounced: Coo-paa-sue.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 94ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Murumuru Butter
Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanolin. Melts at skin temperature. Can be used in soap, lotion, butter and lip formulations. Pronounced: Maa-roo-maa-roo





Crafter's Choice™ Lanolin Butter
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Shea 50
Shea 50 is a water dispersible emollient that adds the luxurious properties of shea to many of your cosmetic formulations. This is a light yellow liquid with a very mild odor that is enhance foam and moisturize. Use Shea 50 in bath fizzies, soap, shampoo, conditioner, lotion and more!





Crafter's Choice™ Palm Butter
Palm Butter is made from Natural Palm Oil made with non-hydrogenated stearin fraction of palm fat that is solid at room temperature. Considered to have an extraordinarily high level of tocopherols, 40 to 50 times stronger in oxidative stability. Thought to assist with moisturizing the skin after exposure to sun, Use Palm Oil in soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 127ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Mafura Butter
Mafura Butter is often used in specialty hair and skin care products. It is rich in essential fatty acids and the butter softens the hair cuticle, improving elasticity. It is said that it is especially beneficial to curly hair and has been found to have nourishing and restructuring properties for the skin as well.





Crafter's Choice™ Chamomile Butter Blend
Our Chamomile Butter blend contains sweet almond oil and chamomile extract which is thought to be great in dry skin. This All Natural Additive with chamomile extract is very popular in body butter, lotion bars and creams.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Shorea (Sal) Butter
Shorea/Sal Butter is considered to have high levels of uniform triglycerides which are thought help with oxidation and stability in formulations. Most popular in lotion bars due to the high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids. Shorea Butter can be used in silky body butters, lotion bars, lip balms and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 97ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Horsetail Butter Blend
Horsetail Butter Blend has real horsetail plant extract which is a popular ingredient in facial care and lotion. This all natural butter is a soft, green butter that is commonly used in skincare for dry skin. Can also be used in hair care!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Coconut Butter Blend
What better to add to your homemade summery soaps and lotions than Coconut Butter Blend? This blend smells like freshly split coconuts! At room temperature this butter is velvety soft and melts upon skin contact. Excellent moisturizer for sun exposed skin. Contains no preservatives or coloring agents.





Crafter's Choice™ Tucuma Butter
Tucuma Butter is considered to have high levels of Lauric, Myristic and Oleoic fatty acids which are all thought to moisturize the skin and hair. This butter has a natural gloss and glide that can be useful in hair care, massage and lotion formulations.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Argan Butter Blend
Argan Butter is a smooth blend of Argan Oil and vegetable oil. It Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes, making it great in lip products and skin care.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Turmeric Butter Blend
Our Turmeric Butter Blend combines the softening and smoothing properties of shea butter with the wonderful properties of turmeric butter to create one unique, luxurious butter blend. Add Turmeric Butter Blend to lotions and soaps to spice up your formulations or use as is!





Crafter's Choice™ Olive Butter Blend
Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Monoi Butter Blend
Proprietary blend containing the aromatic essence of the tropical Tiare flower! It is a luxurious, soft, velvety butter that exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin making it an excellent massage butter.





Crafter's Choice™ Green Tea Butter Blend
Green Tea Butter blend that contains real green tea powder and almond oil. This product is often used in before-sun skincare because of the amazing properties real green tea brings. Use Green Tea Butter in your handmade soaps and cosmetics for a natural green, moisturizing product!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Cranberry Butter Blend
Cranberry Butter Blend for cosmetics contains a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Cranberry Fruit which has one of the highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)...this means it is VERY high in anti-oxidant properties!! Add this amazing cranberry butter to whipped butter, creams, scrubs, lip balms and more.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF





Crafter's Choice™ Kpangnan Butter
Kpangnan Butter is obtained from the seeds of the Pentadesma butyracea tree, which is found in the dense rainforests of West Africa often along riversides.
Kpangnan butter melts on the skin and is absorbed easily, leaving a silky, non-greasy feel.
It is thought to rejuvenate the skin by hydrating and softening. Often used for lotions or body butters that help with skin-irritating conditions such as wind or sun damage, it can also add moisturizing properties to hair conditioners and balms.





Crafter's Choice™ Soy Butter Blend
Our Soy Butter Blend is a soft butter which exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Thought to leave the skin feeling hydrated and softened.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 97ºF

38 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
  By using this site you agree to our user agreement. Click here to review
Copyright © 2024 Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC. All rights reserved